Live prices for your dates · free cancellation on many rooms

Apartment · Buenos Aires · City of Buenos Aires

Buenos Aires Downtown Experience Apartment

A 47 m² one-bedroom apartment on Avenida Córdoba, steps from downtown landmarks and a short walk to the Obelisco.

  • Central location near Galerias Pacifico and Teatro Colón
  • Full kitchen and tea/coffee facilities
  • City views from a 5th-floor apartment
9.6 Perfect 10 reviews Booking.com 9.6 · 10 reviews

About

Buenos Aires Downtown Experience Apartment

Set on Avenida Córdoba in central Buenos Aires, this 47 m² apartment is 500 metres from the 19th-century beaux arts shopping centre Galerias Pacifico and the Jewish Museum of Buenos Aires Dr. Salvador Kibrick. City views come standard from the fifth-floor unit.

The one-bedroom layout sleeps up to four guests with a king-size bed and two singles. A sitting area, dining table, and a kitchen equipped with cookware and an electric kettle make it practical for longer stays, while air conditioning and free Wi‑Fi cover the essentials.

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • No pets allowed
  • Lift
  • Key access
  • Air conditioning

In brief

What works, what to weigh

+

Strengths

3 reasons to book
  • Outstanding comfort — Guests rate comfort a perfect 10, with rooms scoring 9.8.
  • Excellent staff and service — Staff scores 9.9 and service 9.7, reflecting attentive, responsive hosting.
  • Prime downtown position — Located a 5-minute walk from Galerias Pacifico and a 4-minute walk from Centro Naval, with the Obelisco just 770 m away.
–

Worth weighing

3 to weigh
  • Modest facilities — Facilities score 7.5, lower than other categories, suggesting basics rather than hotel-style extras.
  • No pets allowed — The property does not permit pets, so travellers with animals will need to look elsewhere.
  • Narrow check-in window — Check-in is limited to 13:30–20:00, which may be inconvenient for late arrivals.

01 — Rooms

Rooms & rates

High season: summer dates usually book out a few weeks ahead.

One-Bedroom Apartment

  • 1 King-size bed,2 Single beds

02 — Amenities

Services & amenities

Everything included at this stay — the facilities and essentials, at a glance.

Essentials

  • Wi-Fi
  • Air conditioning
  • Key access
  • Lift

Kitchen

  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Electric kettle
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Dining table

Comfort

  • Sitting area
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities
  • Free toiletries

03 — Reviews

What guests say

Recent verified reviews from guests who stayed here.

9.6
Perfect 10 reviews

Guest-rated 9.6/10 from 10 reviews

Booking.com · 9.6 · 10 reviews

04 — Location

Getting around Buenos Aires

Key spots near the property — Obelisco is about 770 m away.

  • Obelisco770 m · 10 min walk
  • El Ateneo Grand Splendid1700 m · 21 min walk
  • Casa Rosada1600 m · 20 min walk
  • Cemiterio de Recoleta2100 m · 26 min walk
  • Plaza de Mayo1400 m · 18 min walk
  • Teatro Colon630 m · 8 min walk

Shopping: Galerias Pacifico is a 5-minute walk away, a 19th-century shopping centre known for its architecture and retail options.

Culture: Teatro Colón is 630 m away, and several museums sit within 2 km, including the Museum of Hispanic American Art and the Mitre Museum.

Dining: A cluster of restaurants is steps away; Deli Office is 50 m, and La Leyenda, Maximilian Lobby Bar & Restaurant, and Castelar Cafe & Bar are all within 70 m.

Av. Cordoba 859 5To B, Buenos Aires, City of Buenos Aires, 1004, Argentina

Open in Google Maps

05 — Good to know

Policies & conditions

Hotel details are shown for reference. Final rate terms are confirmed on the partner’s site at booking.

Check-in
From 13:30-20:00
Check-out
By 01:00-11:00
Cancellation
Free cancellation on many rates — terms on booking page
Payment
Pay-at-hotel available on many rates; final terms at booking
Pets
Not allowed

06 — Questions

Frequently asked

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 13:30 to 20:00, and check-out is from 01:00 to 11:00.

Is parking available at the property?

No parking is mentioned in the property information, so you may need to arrange parking separately.

Are pets allowed in the apartment?

No, pets are not allowed on the property.

Does the apartment have air conditioning?

Yes, air conditioning is listed among the amenities.

What beds are available in the One-Bedroom Apartment?

The apartment has a king-size bed and two single beds, accommodating up to four guests.

Nearby

Other top-rated stays in Buenos Aires

Want a different style or budget? Here are more highly-rated options in the area.

6.4

Mayflower Suites

Guest-rated 6.4/10 — among the top stays in Buenos Aires.

Buenos Aires

8.1

Viasui Hotel

Guest-rated 8.1/10 — among the top stays in Buenos Aires.

Buenos Aires

7.8

Tucuman Palace Hotel

Guest-rated 7.8/10 — among the top stays in Buenos Aires.

Buenos Aires

8.1

Gran Hotel Libertad

Guest-rated 8.1/10 — among the top stays in Buenos Aires.

Buenos Aires

6.4

Gran Hotel Oriental

Guest-rated 6.4/10 — among the top stays in Buenos Aires.

Buenos Aires

7.3

Hotel El Porteno

Guest-rated 7.3/10 — among the top stays in Buenos Aires.

Buenos Aires

7.5

Novel Hotel

Guest-rated 7.5/10 — among the top stays in Buenos Aires.

Buenos Aires

The bottom line

A well-reviewed, centrally located apartment that pairs strong comfort and service with a practical layout. The limited check-in window and no-pets policy are the main drawbacks.

9.6Best for couples or small groups wanting a quiet, self-catering base near downtown sights.

Ready to book Buenos Aires Downtown Experience Apartment?

Tap through and we’ll open our booking partner’s site, with live prices and availability for your exact dates.

No payment on this site — you complete the booking on our partner’s site.